Sunshine George Cross

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Fundraising event in support of Matthew Cutajar

Matthew Cutajar

On Sunday, 6th  April 2014 @
Sunshine George Cross Football  Club
Chaplin Reserve
Anderson Road, Sunshine
Melway Reference: 26G12
From 3.00 – till late
Finger Food & Entertainment Provided
Drinks at Bar Prices
*Auction of Sporting Memorabilia
* Raffles
$25 per head
Kids 5 to 12 years of age $7.00
Kids under 5 Free

RSVP & PAYMENT BY:  26th March, 2014
Ray:  0418 994 907, Miriam: 0468 539 665,
Michael: 0402 067 733

Last Updated on Wednesday, 12 March 2014 23:07 Read more...
 

Community Training Times

Sunshine George Cross would like to thank all players who attended trials for the Community Club Westside Strikers Caroline Springs FC.  Most teams have now been finalised and will train every Tuesday and Thursday commencing from the 4th of March at times indicated below:-

Under 5,6,7,8,9, 10 & 11 Boys from 6.00-7.15pm
Under 10, 11 & 13-14 Girls from 6.00-7.15pm
Under 12, 13,14, 15 & 16 Boys from 7.15-8.45pm
Women's Open Age 7.15pm-8.45pm
Last Updated on Monday, 03 March 2014 19:52
 

Seniors training Venue UPDATE

Training for the Under 20's and Seniors will be held every Tuesday and Thursday at Chaplin Reserve and on Friday's at Maribyrnong College.

Last Updated on Saturday, 15 March 2014 21:36
 

NPL Finalises Licences and Structure

Media Statement

Friday, February 21, 2014

FFV FINALISES NPL LICENCES AND STRUCTURE

Football Federation Victoria (FFV) today announces the final 2014 National Premier Leagues (NPL) senior and junior structures following confirmation of signed licence agreements on Wednesday, 19 February.

The senior men and under 20 competitions will consist of NPL (14 teams) and NPL 1 (14 teams). The junior structure will comprise 14 teams in the both the east and west conferences.   Eastern Jets and Border FC will start their season in 2015. Eastern Lions and Surf Coast have decided not to accept the offer of an NPL licence.

Read more...
 

NPL Under 14 or 15's Goal Keeper WANTED

The Under 15's NPL squad is in search of a NPL Goal Keeper.  Any interested parties please phone Coach Steve Wardle on 0416 543 587.
 

Under 16 Players BOYS WANTED!

The Under 16's will now be training every Tuesday and Thursday from 7.15pm - 8 .45  Any NEW  players WELCOME.
Last Updated on Monday, 03 March 2014 18:58
 

Monday Night Clinic Set to RETURN for 2014


The Monday Night Clinic is set to return for 2014.

The Monday Night clinic is for players from the ages of 4 to 7 years old
combined training every Monday for an hour commencing on the 17th of March
until the 25th of August @ 7pm at Brookside Recreation Reserve.  

1st SESSION FREE!

Training sessions will commence from 6.00pm - 7.00pm from the 24th of March.

Cost involved $400 for the year this includes, Players Top, Shorts, Socks,
Trophy, FFV Insurance and Registration, Coaching Sessions and BBQ at the end
of year.

Registration for Monday Night Clinic to be held at Brookside Recreation Reserve 31st March 6pm.
Last Updated on Monday, 24 March 2014 21:18
 

Kevin Muscat and Archie Thompson make Caner's wish come true!

Every parents worse nightmare is finding out the your child is suffering for a serious illness and this was no exception for parent Yawuz and Hatic Kucuk when their son Caner better known as Can Can was diagnosed with a brain tumor on Christmas Eve.

Last Updated on Monday, 10 February 2014 13:06 Read more...
 


Page 3 of 79

Coming Up


MEALS WILL BE SERVED FROM
6.30PM EVERY THURSDAY.



17th April
Seniors v's Under 20's
Chaplin Reserve
6.45pm Kick Off


NEXT GAME
SATURDAY 26th April
SGCFC v's St Albans Saints
Chaplin Reserve
Sunshine
U20's  - 1pm Kick Off
Seniors 3pm Kick Off


Girls Night
3rd May 2014
Please phone
Teresa on 0419 006 123
for Tickets.

Seafood Night /Steak Night
14th June 2014 call
Teresa on 0419 006 123 or
Jamie on 0425 811 373 for
tickets.


Social Events

Sat May 03 @ 6:30PM -
Girls Night
Sat Jun 14 @ 6:30PM -
Seafood/Steak Night

2014 Ladder & Goal Scorers

NPL 1

PosTeamPPts
1 Avondale Heights 0 0
2 Bendigo
3 Box Hill United
4 Brunswick City
5 Dandenong City
6 FC Bulleen Lions
7 Kingston City
8 Moreland Zebras
9 Nth Geelong Warriors
10 Richmond
11 Springvale White Eagles
12
StAlbans Saints
13  SGCFC    
14  Whittlesea Ranges