Sunshine George Cross

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

TWO GAME WEEKEND FOR JUNIORS

Our juniors played a full round of matches today (Saturday) against Green Gully and will have to front up again on Sunday with another full round of matches against Hume City. The under 12 team, who had their first win today, kick off at 10.00am and the final match of the day will be at 12.00pm. All matches will be played at the ABD Stadium Valley Park Broadmeadows.
Last Updated on Saturday, 18 April 2015 19:36
 

ANOTHER DRAW

After taking the lead in the 82nd minutes through a Martin Mason header, Sunshine George Cross could not hang on for all three points when they allowed Springvale White Eagles an equalising goal with only two minutes left on the clock. The under 20 side did much better winning 4-0. Full match report to follow 
 

SQUAD FOR EAGLES GAME

Tony Ciantar has selected the following squad for Saturday's game against Springvale White Eagles.- 1. James Kapuranovski, 2. Eddie Cetkin, 3. Martin Mason, 4. Brandon Scerri, 5. Christopher Dib, 6. Damian Rastocic, 8. Slaven Vranesevic, 9. Bozidar Lojanica, 11. Anthony Cassar, 12. Mathew Oghanna, 13. Chris Antoniadis, 14. Joseph Sieh, 15. Nemanja Lojanica, 17. Jacob Attard, 19. Adamson Ajayi.
 

GEORGIES TO CLIP EAGLES WINGS

springvale white eagles                     Vs               sgc badge
SPRINGVALE WHITE EAGLES (2 Points)                     SUNSHINE GEORGE CROSS (9 Points)                      
League form: L D L L D L L                                          League form: W D L D L W D
Round 8

Date: Saturday 18 April 2015
Venue: White Eagles Stadium, Serbian Sport Centre Keysborough.
Kick off times: Under 20 - 1.00pm. Seniors -3.00pm.
The Georgies hit the road for the third time on Saturday when they travel to the Serbian Sport Centre in Keyborough, in the third Inter-League clash this season.
Last Updated on Saturday, 18 April 2015 07:44 Read more...
 

THE WALKING WOUNDED

A number of our senior and under 20 players have taken some heavy knocks over the past three weeks with quite a few missing last week's match against Dandenong City. Will they be right for this week's game at Springvale? Check out their chances.
Read more...
 

YOUNGEST GEORGE CROSS KEEPER

2015 james kapuranovskiNo one was more relieved after the Dandenong City game than 17 year-old Sunshine George Cross goalkeeper James Kapuranovski, who had just made his senior team debut for the club.

Little did he know that when he took the field last Saturday, at seventeen years of age, he became the youngest goalkeeper to ever play in the seniors for George Cross.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 14 April 2015 14:27 Read more...
 

WEST WERE WINNERS

The Western Region teams came out well on top in the latest inter-leagues meeting this weekend, with five winning teams, as compared to two winners from the East. Three of the matches ended in draws.
 

SETBACK FOR ROBERT SANTILLI

robert santilli and simon tolliThe injury to goalkeeper Robert Santilli caused him a lot of concern and discomfort, as well as giving the coaching staff plenty of headaches in the week leading up to the game against Dandenong Thunder.
Last Updated on Monday, 13 April 2015 18:50 Read more...
 


Page 2 of 100

COMING UP

MEALS SERVED EVERY
THURSDAY NIGHT
FROM 6.30PM.
FROM ONLY $10
BAR WILL BE OPEN

$10 MEALS WILL ALSO BE AVAILABLE
AT THE JUNIOR TRAINING
EVERY FRIDAY NIGHT
AT BROOKSIDE.
THIS WEEK'S SPECIAL:
CHICKEN SCHNITZEL, CHIPS & SALAD.

NPL1 ROUND 9
SUNSHINE GEORGE CROSS

Vs
BENDIGO
SATURDAY 25 APRIL

AT CHAPLIN RESERVE
KICK OFF
TIMES
UNDER 20 - 1.00PM
SENIOR - 3.00PM

JUNIOR MATCHES

ON SUNDAY 26 APRIL
ROUND 6
Vs MORELAND CITY
AT CHAPLIN RESERVE
UNDER 12 - 9.00AM
UNDER 13 - 10.00AM
UNDER 14 - 11.00AM
UNDER 15 - 12.15PM
UNDER 16 - 1.40PM
UNDER 18 - 3.15PM


UNDER 11 WEST RED - 10.00AM
Vs AVONDALE
AT AVONDALE HEIGHTS RESERVE


UNDER 11 WEST BLUE - 11.00AM
Vs MELBOURNE KNIGHTS
AT CLUB ITALIA

NORTH SUNSHINE

UNDER 9 WEST BLUE - 10.00
Vs MELBOURNE KNIGHTS
AT DOBSON RESERVE


GIRLS UNDER 15/16 -
Vs FC BULLEEN - 3.15PM
AT BROOKSIDE RESERVE







 

SOCIAL EVENTS

Sat May 02 @ 7:00PM -
TEAM TRIVIA NIGHT
Sat Jun 27 @ 7:15PM -
$1000 RAFFLE

2015 LADDER

NPL 1

Pos Team P Pts
1 Moreland Z. 8 15
2 Bulleen L. 8 14
3 St. Albans 6 13
4 Melbourne C.
7 11
5 Whittlesea R. 8 11
6 S.Geo.Cross 8 10
7 Moreland C. 7 9
8 Ballarat R.D. 8 8
9 Bendigo C. 8 8
10 Brunswick C. 8 5
       
  Under 20    
Pos Team P Pts
1 Bulleen L. 
8 18
2 Moreland Z. 8 17
3 Bendigo 8 13
4 S.Geo.Cross 8 13
5 Brunswick C. 8 13
6 Melbourne C. 7 12
7 Moreland C. 7 8
8 St. Albans 6 6
9 Whittlesea R. 8 6
10 Ballarat R.D. 8 3


Senior Goal Scorers  L C
T
Chris Antoniadis 2 2
4
Martin Mason
2
  2
Christopher Dib
1
1
2
Matthew Oghanna
1
   
Slaven Vransevic
1
   
Brandon Scerri
  1 1
Anthony Cassar   1 1
Bozidar Lojanica
  1 1
   

 

Under 20 Goal Scorers  
Ryan Dragovic
3
Jayden Mercieca
3
Nathan Liberto
3
Lachlan Smith 2
Ilija Manojlovic 1
Ziyad Markous 1
Samuel Antoniadis
1
Eddie Cetkin 1
Adrian Logozzo
1
Brandon Galea
1
Roberto Stella 1